RangeNav

Task-Aligned LiDAR Range-Image Pretraining
for Robot Navigation

Samuel Foo Enze1 · Manthan Patel1 · Fan Yang1 · Linus Kramer1
Pascal Roth1,2 · Marco Hutter1 · Cesar Cadena1

1 Robotic Systems Lab, ETH Zurich   2 NVIDIA

RangeNav: from synthetic pretraining to real-world navigation.

360°LiDAR coverage
183kencoder parameters
1,920parallel RL environments
Zero-shotreal-world transfer

Abstract

Autonomous mobile robots operating in dense crowds and cluttered sites require 360° perception to react to surrounding hazards. While panoramic LiDAR offers full-surround coverage, learning representations within reinforcement learning (RL) is sample-inefficient under sparse rewards, and existing 3D pretrained point-cloud encoders are too memory-heavy for massively parallel RL simulation.

We present RangeNav, a compact (183k parameters) LiDAR range-image encoder pretrained entirely on synthetic data. RangeNav uses anisotropic convolutions and circular padding to handle the extreme aspect ratio and azimuthal seam of range images. We pretrain the network using a navigation-aligned objective combining range reconstruction, semantic segmentation, and bird’s-eye-view (BEV) prediction, then freeze it for policy learning.

In simulation, adding semantic and BEV supervision increases success rates over a reconstruction-only baseline by an average of 32.03 and 23.73 percentage points (pp) in procedurally generated training and out-of-distribution realistic test environments, respectively. Zero-shot real-world deployments on a Unitree B2-W quadruped demonstrate robust navigation through dense crowds, low-light settings, and construction zones where limited-field-of-view depth policies struggle. Code and models will be open-sourced.

Method

We generate LiDAR observations from TartanGround, pretrain a compact encoder with three complementary objectives, and freeze it for policy learning. The decoder heads are used only during pretraining.

Key insight: Geometry, semantic labels, and top-down occupancy teach the encoder which scene information matters for navigation.

Real-World Navigation

The system runs onboard a Unitree B2-W with a 32-beam RoboSense Helios LiDAR and Jetson AGX Orin. Demonstrations cover pedestrians, construction sites, narrow passages, and low-light environments.

Key insight: The same encoder and policy transfer from simulation without real-world fine-tuning.

Simulation

Training uses procedural mazes, pillars, stairs, and pits. Evaluation adds held-out scenes, starts close to walls, and moving pedestrians. Each environment uses 1,024 fixed start–goal scenarios.

Key insight: Panoramic LiDAR improves success over front-facing depth in side-wall and dynamic-obstacle scenarios. Depth remains stronger on pillars, stairs, and AbandonedCable.

Results

Adding semantic and BEV supervision improves average success over reconstruction alone by 32.03 percentage points on the base mixture and 23.73 percentage points on held-out TartanGround scenes.

Navigation success rate (%) ↑
Input / pretrainingBase mixtureTartanGroundSide-wallDynamic
Depth baseline95.3672.9579.9877.64
LiDAR · Reconstruction63.4349.4461.5263.18
LiDAR · + Semantics88.5067.4385.9478.03
RangeNav · + BEV95.4673.1788.8779.49

Success rate (%). Base mixture and TartanGround each average four environments; policies are trained for 15,000 iterations.

The 183k-parameter encoder supports 1,920 parallel environments and 1,469 training steps/s on one RTX 4090.

Detailed results and ablations

Per-environment success

Success rate by evaluation environment (%) ↑
EnvironmentReconstruction onlyRangeNav
Maze78.8196.88
Pillars80.0898.54
Stairs68.0794.34
Pits26.7692.09
AbandonedCable51.4681.45
Gascola29.9851.56
ModernCityDowntown46.3986.13
Market69.9273.54

Route efficiency

Route efficiency on the procedural base mixture
MetricDepthLiDAR
Success weighted by path length (%) ↑84.5385.11
Time to goal (s) ↓16.5715.19

Aggregate values across maze, pillars, stairs, and pits.

Encoder scalability

Encoder scalability on one RTX 4090
EncoderParametersMax. RL environmentsThroughput (steps/s)
Utonia137M4819
Sonata108M6430
LitePT-S12.7M9675
RangeNav183k1,9201,469

Pretraining and architecture ablations

Pretraining source · navigation success (%) ↑
PretrainingSuccess
Sonata distillation85.06
Utonia distillation80.98
RangeNav objectives92.38
Selected architecture ablations · success (%) ↑
VariantParametersSuccess
RangeNav · 3 × 9183k92.38
3 × 3 stem182k85.96
2× channel width462k91.53
RegNet-FPN5.8M70.46

The distillation and architecture ablations use a shorter 5,000-iteration RL budget and should not be directly compared with the main results.

Resources

Code and pretrained models are coming soon.